Parent Parties Engage Privacy Policy

Updated as of November 1, 2021

Overview

Parent Parties Engage is a simple platform for communications between home and school distributed by SecondMile, a non-profit organization based out of Huntsville, Alabama. Parent Parties Engage is designed for whole-school adoption and collaborative use by district administrators, principals, school administrators, teachers, staff, parents, and other caretakers of children at preK-12 districts and schools.

Users on the school side of Parent Parties Engage will upload activities through a web app that include, but are not limited to, simple quizzes, videos, pictures, reading material, and various other activities for guardians and children to complete together. Guardians will be able to upload pictures, videos, and short written responses based on the activity they complete in the Parent Parties Engage mobile app.

Information collected by using the Parent Parties Engage product will not be used for marketing or advertising purposes and information gathered through use of the product will not be sold or given to any third party not involved in operating Parent Parties Engage.

Commitment to Your Privacy

Parent Parties Engage understands that privacy is extremely important to users of our services and website, the district, school or organization that registers for our services (“School”), and the students, their parents and other users whose information we may access on behalf of a School. Please see the following information about the data we collect while providing services, how we use it and other details.

Our goal is to be transparent in our practices regarding collection and data usage. This privacy policy covers all products and services delivered by through the program called Parent Parties Engage. A translated version of Parent Parties Engage privacy policy is available upon request.

All data that Parent Parties Engage collects is covered under this privacy policy.

Please make sure that you read the Terms of Use to understand additional terms and conditions that apply to the use of our services and website.

By using the Parent Parties Engage program, you agree to the privacy policy.

Information We Collect

We collect very basic information on users that will never be shared with any other parties outside of the parties involved in providing the Parent Parties Engage product.

On the School side, we collect information that the School administrators will knowingly put into the program in order to enhance the experience of the guardians of the children at their school.

Basic Information A School Provides to SecondMile

  • Admin Role: We use name, ID, title, phone number, email address, school address, group memberships, school memberships and district memberships from school-provided data.
  • Staff Role: We use name, ID, title, phone number, email address, school address, group memberships, school memberships and district memberships from school-provided data.
  • Teacher Role: We use name, ID, title, phone number, email address, school address, classes, section, group memberships, school memberships and district memberships from school-provided data.

Information Guardians/Parents Provide to the School and SecondMile

You may choose to provide additional information about yourself in your user profile. This can include information such as

  • Name
  • Email
  • Number of children attending school
  • Grade children are in (optional)
  • Ethnicity (optional)
  • Relationship to child (optional)

All information you provide voluntarily may be made accessible to users in your School. This information is not shared with users outside of your School.

Information We Collect when You Interact With Parent Parties Engage

In addition to the personal information you and your School provide to us, we also collect usage information as you interact with Parent Parties Engage. Collecting this information allows us more accurate reporting and helps us to improve our services. It is how each school will gauge the success of Parent Parties Engage.

The following describes how we use this information:

a. Site Activity Information. We monitor some of the actions you perform on Parent Parties Engage. For example, if you complete an activity we log the fact that you completed the activity and whatever interaction you completed in order to participate in the activity.

b. Notification Activity Information. We monitor email delivery, text delivery, app downloads, and engagement through clicks in order to understand your interaction with our services and improve your experience with Parent Parties Engage. We may include clear gifs in the HTML-based emails we send our Schools in order to track which emails are being opened and which links are being clicked on by recipients.

c. Access Device and Browser Information. When you access Parent Parties Engage from a computer, mobile phone, or other device, we may collect information from that device such as your browser type, location, and IP address. We also record which Parent Parties Engage pages you visit, the date and time of visits, and the time spent at our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

d. Cookie Information. We may send one or more cookies to be stored on your computer in order to personalize your experience with Parent Parties Engage and make our services easier to use. A cookie is a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters that allows us to uniquely identify your browser and allows you to log in automatically whenever you return to Parent Parties Engage. We also use cookies to identify and maintain your logged status as well as enhance your navigation through the website. You can remove or block cookies using the technical settings of your browser though you may not be able to do so on certain browsers or mobile devices. Note that disabling cookies may impact your ability to use our services fully, so we recommend that you leave them enabled for the quality of your experience.

Information We Do Not Collect when You Interact With Parent Parties Engage

Parent Parties Engage only collects data related to providing services for Schools. We do not explicitly collect criminal records, medical records, social security numbers, biometric information, disabilities, political affiliations, religious affiliations, discipline records or behavioral assessments.

How We Use Information

Your privacy and your child’s privacy is extremely important to us. We only collect grade level information and optional teacher names for your student(s). The guardian engagement data we collect is used for communication and educational purposes at the discretion of SecondMile or your School only. We use the information we collect to provide a safe, efficient, and customized experience for our users.

Here are some of the ways we use this information:

To Manage the Service

We use the information we collect to provide personalized services and features to you and provide you with customer support. In addition we use the information we collect to analyze how you use the services and features so that we can measure and improve those services and features.

To Contact You

We may contact you with service-related announcements from time to time. This includes contacting you for any school related activities. We may include content you see on Parent Parties Engage in the emails we send to you. We may also contact you in order to notify you about important changes to our services.

To Provide Relevant Information To Your School

We use the information we collect to report usage levels to your School. This allows your School to monitor how successful their engagement communications are so that they can improve their use of Parent Parties Engage.

How We Share Information

What Other Users in Parent Parties Engage Can See

Access to the School’s Parent Parties Engage services and website is restricted to parents and staff at your School, and other users that the School may deem appropriate, e.g., Board Members. Users can only view scores addressed to the School their child attends and to any groups or classes to which they or their child belong. Parents do not see content uploads made from other parents, even in the same school, through the Parent Parties Engage mobile app. Parents can only see if other parents have completed activities through the scoreboard. All users are responsible for maintaining the security of their password.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your School or SecondMile may choose to share some Parent Parties Engage user provided content and associated pictures on social websites, such as Twitter, Facebook, or website. Sharing posts and pictures on social websites will make the posts and pictures viewable by users outside of Parent Parties Engage, and Parent Parties Engage’s privacy policy will no longer apply to those posts and pictures.

No Disclosure to Third Parties

Parent Parties Engage uses the data received from the School for the sole purpose of delivering products and services to the School. We do not rent, trade, sell or otherwise distribute your information to any third parties and will only disclose information when allowed by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) and required a) by applicable laws or government orders or b) to maintain and operate our service or c) when authorized by the School.

SecondMile, the School or its users may post links within Parent Parties Engage to external websites for which we have no control.

How do we work with Third Party Service Providers?

We work with a number of third party service providers and contractors to maintain and operate our service.

We use third party service providers:

  • For secure credit card transaction processing for supporting payments.
  • To provide customer support communication to our users.
  • To analyze use of our website and app.
  • To send emails, texts and phone calls.
  • For hosting our services and databases.
  • Providing additional services to the School such as newsletters and other optional features.
  • To log into our service using Google, Clever, SIS or a district-managed SSO integration.

Before Parent Parties Engage engages with a third party, we ensure that their privacy policy is at least as strict as ours.

No Advertising

Parent Parties Engage does not use student or user records or data collected for purposes of targeted advertising, and no student profile is built by Parent Parties Engage for reasons other than furtherance of School purposes.

How We Protect Information

Parent Parties Engage complies with FERPA and all other applicable confidentiality and privacy laws and rules, and requires its employees, consultants, and subcontractors to similarly comply.

Security

We take great measures in keeping your data safe and secure. Parent Parties Engage uses secure infrastructure to ensure that data is encrypted during transfer and at rest. Access to Parent Parties Engage is authenticated through username/password. Parent Parties Engage stores and protects your account information on a secured server behind a firewall. We utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect.

Parent Parties Engage and all of our data is hosted within the United States. Please note that if you use our service from a country or region with laws differing from the United States’ laws governing the collection and production of data, you may be transferring your personal information outside of the jurisdiction of your region and to the United States. By using our service, you consent to the transfer, use and storage of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Deleting Your Account

If you or your child graduates from the School or leaves the School and you are no longer associated with the School, the School will delete your account, i.e., you will no longer be able to access your information on Parent Parties Engage and no other Parent Parties Engage user will be able to access your personal information either, including your School unless for legal reasons. We will retain and use your information as necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements. In case of accidental deletion, we will be able to restore the account on request if a request is made within thirty (30) days.

If you cease to agree with Parent Parties Engage’s terms of use and privacy policy at some point in the future or if you no longer desire our service, please contact the School directly to delete your account. You may also contact us atWe will get in touch with your School to honor your request and respond within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty (30) days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide services to you and your School.

California Residents

Parent Parties Engage complies with all applicable state and federal laws and regulations pertaining to data privacy and security, including FERPA, COPPA, PPRA, SOPIPA, AB 1584 and all other California privacy statutes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice.